the new ATEX Directive is on the board - is the old certificate out of validity?

06/22/2016

the new ATEX Directive is on the board - is the old certificate out of validity?

since 20 April 2016 we do have the new ATEX certificate (2014/34/EU) on the board. shall we recertify the already certified products acc to the new Directive or not?

the 2014/34/EU defines the following point:

Article 41

Transitional provisions

1.   Member States shall not impede the making available on the market or the putting into service of products covered by Directive 94/9/EC which are in conformity with that Directive and which were placed on the market before 20 April 2016.

2.   Certificates issued under Directive 94/9/EC shall be valid under this Directive.

2452

Registered
Atex professionals

4

Average
daily search

70%

Effective
search

175

Registered
companies

You are using BETA version.
Send feedback